Consolidated Candidates

File updated 1/15/2021 4:18:53 PM

 

**Reminder: McLean County has two Election Authorities. Our office handles all but City of Bloomington. 

Click HERE for the Bloomington Election Commission's Website.**
 

As local election officials certify who is to be on the ballot to the McLean County Clerk’s office, 

they will be posted here. The local election officials have until January 28, 2021, to certify who 

will be on the ballot for the offices they are responsible for, in McLean County.


 
MUNICIPALITIES CANDIDATE FILINGS

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 
* denotes write-in candidate
 

Town of Normal


President

One 4-year term position open

Chris Koos

Marc Tiritilli


Town Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

David Paul Blumenshine

Brad McMillan

Steve Harsh

Karl Sila

Albert J. “A.J.” Zimmerman

Kevin McCarthy

Chemberly Cummings

Scott Preston

Donna M. Toney

 

City of Chenoa
 

Commissioner

Two 4-year term positions open

Dwayne Price

Kyle Buchanan

Joseph Bell

 

City of LeRoy
 

Mayor

One 4-year term position open

Steven M. Dean (INDEPENDENT)

 

Alderman Ward 1

One 4-year term position open

*Write-In

 

Alderman Ward 2

One 4-year term position open

Kyle Merkle (INDEPENDENT)

 

Alderman Ward 3

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Alderman Ward 4

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

City of Lexington

 

Mayor

One 4-year term position open
 
Spencer Johansen (INDEPENDENT)

 

City Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Patricia Pease (INDEPENDENT)

 

Treasurer
 
One 4-year term position open
 
Dorette “Sue” Noland (INDEPENDENT)


Alderman Ward 1

One 4-year term position open
 
Shane Little (INDEPENDENT)


Alderman Ward 2

One 4-year term position open
 
No Candidate


Alderman Ward 3

One 4-year term position open
 
John Franklin (INDEPENDENT)


 
Village of Anchor
 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Jamie Kelly (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Thomas Al Morrison (INDEPENDENT)

Chris VanNote (INDEPENDENT)

Karen Wright (INDEPENDENT)

 

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Herbert Warren (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village of Arrowsmith

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Village of Bellflower

 

Village Mayor

One 4-year term position open

Allen D. Grussing (CITIZENS)

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Skee Aldrich (CITIZENS)

Teresa Drinkwater (CITIZENS)

Steve Weiss (CITIZENS)

 

Village of Carlock

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Rhonda Baer (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Greg Kaeb (INDEPENDENT)

Isaac Judd (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 2-year unexpired term positions open

Christina Werkman (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village of Colfax

 

Village Mayor

One 4-year term position open

Larry K. Dodds (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

No Candidate

 

Village of Cooksville

 

President

One 4-year term position open

Cathleen Weber (INDEPENDENT)

 

Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Dawn Pillow (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

June Stubblefield (INDEPENDENT)

Michael Oliviero (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

One 2-year term positions open

No Candidate

 

Village of Danvers

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

William Thomas Caisley II (PEOPLES)

Christopher T. Siscoe (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Vickie L. Glenn (PEOPLES)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Michael Deavers (PEOPLES)

Edward D. Belcher (PEOPLES)

William E. Lally, Jr. (PEOPLES)

Jody Cassel (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village of Downs

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate 

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Maureen Roach (INDEPENDENT)

Anna Milliken (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village of Ellsworth

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Village of Gridley

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Jeffry Benedict (PEOPLES)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Kyle Cobbley (PEOPLES)

Susan Laiming (PEOPLES)

Jay Kiefer (PEOPLES)

 

Village Of Heyworth

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Todd Zalucha

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Morgan Flubacker

James Lauterberg

 

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Harold Brown

 

Village of Hudson

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Dave Brutlag (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Allison Brutlag (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Mark Kotte (INDEPENDENT)

Lynne Norris (INDEPENDENT)

Steven King (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Two 2-year term positions open

No Candidate

 

Village of McLean

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Village of Saybrook

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Village of Stanford

 

Village President

One 4-year term position open

Brandon Ciasnocha (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Sarah Hughes (INDEPENDENT)

Lisa Adams (INDEPENDENT)

 

One 2-year term position open

Normadee Miller (INDEPENDENT)

 

Village of Towanda

 

President

One 4-year term position open

Thomas Wagner (NONPARTISAN)

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Heather L. Lueschen (NONPARTISAN)

Gregg L. Egbers (NONPARTISAN)

Don Williams (NONPARTISAN)

 

TOWNSHIP CANDIDATE FILINGS
 
These candidates file with the local election authority, the township clerk, who then certifies the list of candidates to our office.
 
A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" (SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 

 
* denotes write-in candidate.
 

Allin

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Shawn A. Desch (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Ricky Lamberti (REPUBLICAN)

*Write-in

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Linnette Desch (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

J.C. Becker (REPUBLICAN)

David Glenn (REPUBLICAN)

Blake Grieder (REPUBLICAN)

Scott Freitag (REPUBLICAN)

 

Anchor

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Lee Klintworth (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Rodney Landau (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Terry Bose (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Dana Bose (INDEPENDENT)

Daniel Eyer (INDEPENDENT)

Mark Dowling (INDEPENDENT)

Jeff Garman (INDEPENDENT)

 

Arrowsmith

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Jeff Mosley (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Bruce Butler (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Lisa Stump (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

James Kent Morefield (REPUBLICAN)

Hillary Stubblefield (REPUBLICAN)

Andrew Stubblefield (REPUBLICAN)

Kim Roberts (REPUBLICAN)

 

Bellflower

 

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Board Trustee Bellflower Community Center

Two 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Bloomington

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Jennifer Capodice (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Rodney Boester (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Jennifer Vericello (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Mark Yontz (REPUBLICAN)

Gary Pearl (REPUBLICAN)

Chris Witte (REPUBLICAN)

Dave Mier (REPUBLICAN)

Susan Cortesi (DEMOCRATIC)

 

Blue Mound

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Cheneys Grove

 

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open

David Howes (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Ryan Bottles (REPUBLICAN)

Jarrod Boyle (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Amy Windle (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

James C. Baker (REPUBLICAN)

Delmar Nunamaker (REPUBLICAN)

Bryan Sommer (REPUBLICAN)

Vicky Quinn (REPUBLICAN)

 

Chenoa

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Kurt Rhoda (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Timothy A. Killian (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Sharon M. Payne (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Dan Boian (INDEPENDENT)

John Schuler (INDEPENDENT)

Penny Reed (INDEPENDENT)

J.D. Skaggs (INDEPENDENT)

 

Cropsey

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Dale

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Mary A. Thompson (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Thomas L. Stokes (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

John Burkhart (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Robert L. Grampp (REPUBLICAN)

Mark Thompson (REPUBLICAN)

Shelly Gottsacker (REPUBLICAN)

John Maitland III (REPUBLICAN)

 

Danvers Township

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Cindy Gillis (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Aaron Elgin (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Lori Merrick (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Michael Lemons (REPUBLICAN)

Mikel Ott (REPUBLICAN)

Curt Glaser (REPUBLICAN)

Randy Meseke (REPUBLICAN)

 

Dawson

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

James Soeldner (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Derek A. Young (DEMOCRATIC)

Daniel J. Brucker (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Kurt Williams (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

George R. Benjamin (REPUBLICAN)

Brian Dirks (REPUBLICAN)

Russel J. Benjamin (DEMOCRATIC)

Raul Martinez (DEMOCRATIC)

 

Downs

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Jacob Alt (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Pat Toohill (REPUBLICAN)

Brian D. Clark (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

William D. Clark (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Trever Kuipers (REPUBLICAN)

Gregg R. Hutchcraft (INDEPENDENT)

Thaddeus R. Donovan (INDEPENDENT)

Jason A. Spaulding (INDEPENDENT)

Gregory T. Connor (INDEPENDENT)

 

Dry Grove

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Kelly L. Bowen (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Dylan Nafziger (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Gregory S. Kallevig (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Nancy M. Boitnott (REPUBLICAN)

Mikel Ellsworth (REPUBLICAN)

Russell Middleton (REPUBLICAN)

Gregory D. Yoder (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Community Building Trustee

Three 4-year term position open

No Candidates

 

Empire

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Linda McLaughlin (DEMOCRATIC)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Jim Spratt (INDEPENDENT)

Joseph C. Poindexter (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Jeff Lewis (DEMOCRATIC)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Clayton Dean (DEMOCRATIC)

Derek Dean (DEMOCRATIC)

James Rafferty (INDEPENDENT)

Janet L. Oliver (INDEPENDENT)

 

Funks Grove

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Patricia K. Tilton (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Russell Broadfield (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Stephen M. Funk (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

John Rehtmeyer (REPUBLICAN)

Ron Fitchhorn (REPUBLICAN)

Jeff W. Hanlin (REPUBLICAN)

Michael R. Olson (REPUBLICAN)

 

Gridley

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Roger D. Stoller (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Kevin E. (Zeke) Yergler (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

Tim Grusy (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Dennis A. Foor (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Stuart Hoselton (REPUBLICAN)

David Meiss (REPUBLICAN)

Jacob Schlipf (REPUBLICAN)

Charles Stanhouse (REPUBLICAN)

 

Hudson

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Mike O’Grady (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Jeffery L. Emmert (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Judy A. Hinshaw (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

James Hinshaw (REPUBLICAN)

Greg Hunsaker (REPUBLICAN)

Robert Whitwood (REPUBLICAN)

Richard Follmer (REPUBLICAN)

 

Lawndale

 

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open

Keith Winterland (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

John Harris (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Jeff Winterland (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Alan Petersen (REPUBLICAN)

Kent Petersen (REPUBLICAN)

Dennis Winterland (REPUBLICAN)

Mike Wyant (REPUBLICAN)

 

Lexington

 

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open

Charles “Ben” Kahle (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Anita P. Martin (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

William M. Patton (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Gregory P. Grunloh (REPUBLICAN)

Matthew J. Cheever (REPUBLICAN)

Brad A. Poppe (REPUBLICAN)

Sally Breese (DEMOCRATIC)

 

Martin

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

James Fraley (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Larry W. Baker (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Janelle D. Hoffman (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Shane Beck (REPUBLICAN)

Chris Donaldson (REPUBLICAN)

Damon Getty (REPUBLICAN)

Joshua Morgan (REPUBLICAN)

 

Money Creek

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Angel Baker (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Scot Grunloh (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Melissa Meints (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Tim Baker (INDEPENDENT)

Louis Kraft (INDEPENDENT)

Connie Stanfield (INDEPENDENT)

 

Mt Hope

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Community Hall Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Normal

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Old Town

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Brent McCready (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

David Reynolds (REPUBLICAN)

Phillip Reynolds, Jr. (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

John Haushalter (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Jim Walters (REPUBLICAN)

Joe Rogus (REPUBLICAN)

Kathy Johnson (REPUBLICAN)

Larry Durbin (REPUBLICAN)

 

Randolph

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Donald O. Newby (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Stacey D. Rees (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

Glen H. Milton (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Nathan L. Soice (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Charles A. Fitzgerald (REPUBLICAN)

Michael A. Limer (REPUBLICAN)

Michael S. Lay (REPUBLICAN)

John E. Murphy (REPUBLICAN)

 

Towanda

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Mark Kraft (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Michael Fish (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Assessor

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Malisa Kraft (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Alan Kocar (INDEPENDENT)

George E. Kelley (INDEPENDENT)

Gary Gilfillan (INDEPENDENT)

Michael McCurdie (INDEPENDENT)

 

West

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

School Land Commissioner

Three 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

White Oak

 

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open

Catherine Metsker (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Tracy Boitnott (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Lacie Walk (REPUBLICAN)

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Danielle Myers (REPUBLICAN)

Tom Maruna (REPUBLICAN)

Randall Lorimor (REPUBLICAN)

Mary “Peggy” Braffet (REPUBLICAN)

 

Yates

 

Township Supervisor 

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

Elmer D. Embry (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Dorren Mark Heins (INDEPENDENT)

Carl F. Bressner (INDEPENDENT)

Delmar Miller (INDEPENDENT)

Terry Casson (INDEPENDENT)

 

Township Land Commissioner

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

 

MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR
 
Multi-Township Assessor candidates file with the office of the County Clerk.


A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" (SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.

 
 
denotes write-in candidate


 
Dale and Allin

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Arrowsmith and Dawson

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Bellflower, Cheneys Grove and West

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Blue Mound and Martin

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Dry Grove and White Oak

One 4-year term position open

Misty L. Lay (REPUBLICAN)

 

Funks Grove and Mt Hope

One 4-year term position open

Jeff Martindale (REPUBLICAN)

 

 

PARK DISTRICTS

Park board member/commissioner candidates file with the Park District Secretary.

 

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.

 

Park board member/commissioners are nonpartisan.

* denotes write-in candidate

 

Allin Township Park District

Two 6-year term positions open

Andrew Bridgewater

 

Two 2-year term positions open

No Candidate

 

Chenoa Park District

Two 6-year term positions open

Carl Spence

Matt Kridner

 

LeRoy Park District

Three 4-year term positions open

Julie Dillard

Paula Ingram

Kyle Scheuer

 

Two 2-year unexpired term positions open

Doug Lehr

William O’Brien

 

Lexington Park District 

Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Mount Hope-Funks Grove Park District

One 6-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Octavia Park District

Two 6-year term positions open

Jeffrey Dowell

Christopher Dowell

 

Yates Township Park District

One 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

 

PUBLIC LIBRARY

Municipal and township library board trustees file with their local municipal or township clerk.

Public library district board trustees file with their library district secretary.

 

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 

Library board members are nonpartisan.

* denotes write-in candidate

 

Allin Township Library

Three 4-year term positions open

Krystal Prince

Janette Moore

Brenda H. Lazoen

 

Carlock Public Library District

Three 6-year term positions open

Joan E. McMullen

Lacey Fritsch

Laura Stephenson

Sara Eaves

Nicholas Birky

 

Cheney's Grove Township Library

Four 4-year term positions open

 

Chenoa Public Library District

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Danvers Township Library

Four 4-year term positions open

Dean Miller

Elizabeth Wood

Andrea Dawn Zimmerman

 

Golden Prairie Public Library District

Three 6-year term positions open

Ruth E. Novosad

Stephanie Walden

Kathleen Vroman

James Russell

 

One 4-year unexpired term position open

No candidate

 

Gridley Public Library District

Two 6-year term positions open

Brianne Herrman

Evan Giesel

 

Heyworth Public Library

Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Hudson Area Public Library

Two 6-year term positions open

Dianne Feasley

 

Lexington Public Library District

Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Martin Township Public Library

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

Mt Hope/Funks Grove Township Public Library District

Four 4-year term positions open

Scott A. Sheldon

Patricia K. Tilton

Michael Fitchhorn

 

Moyer District Library

Two 6-year term positions open

Erin Nuss

Justyna Kincaid

 

One 4-year unexpired term position open

Barbara Bleich

 

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Brandon Zumwalt

 

 

Normal Public Library

Two 6-year term positions open

Elizabeth Robb

Amy Ersland

Lynda G. Lane

 

Towanda District Library

Three 4-year term positions open

Amy Bogner

Judy Michael

Mark Schwamberger

 

One 2-year term position open

No Candidate

 

SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES

School board candidates file directly with the office of the County Clerk.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 

School board candidates are nonpartisan.

* denotes write-in candidate
 

 
CUSD 2 - Le Roy

Membership on the board of education is to consist of 4 members from the congressional township that has at 

least 75% but not more than 90% of the population and 3 board members from the remaining congressional 

townships in the school district.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:
 

Three 4-year term positions open

 

2 shall be elected from township 22N range 4E

1 shall be elected from the remaining congressional townships

 

22N 4E

Kevin Daugherty

Bryon Owens

 

The remaining Congressional Townships 

Andrea “Andy” Johnson

 

CUSD 3 - Tri-Valley

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.

ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

 

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 3E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 4E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 2E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 3E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 4E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 5E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 4E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 5E


 
One 2-year unexpired term position open 
 
            FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE

                            AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM

THE AREA OF RESIDENCE OF THOSE ELECTED TO FILL UNEXPIRED TERMS

IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING THE WINNERS OF THE

                                    FULL TERMS.

23N-3E

Carl Neubauer

 

Three 4-year term positions open

23N-3E

Brian Myers

22N-3E

Bobby Brown

J.B. Goff

 

CUSD 4 – Heyworth

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.

ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

 

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1E

Not more than 1 may be elected from township 21N range 2E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 3E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 1E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 2E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 3E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 2E


Three 4-year term positions open

22N-2E

Russell Maas

Matt Troha

22N-1E

Carrie Bangert

 

CUSD 5 - Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

These candidates file in Ford County

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

CUSD 5 – McLean County

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.

ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

            

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E

Not more than 1 may be elected from township 24N range 2E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 24N range 3E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 2E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 3E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 2E

 

Three 4-year term positions open

23N-2E

Kentrica Coleman

Stan E. Gozur

24N-2E

Janelle Czapar

Gavin Cunningham

Ericka Ralston

Elise M. Albers (WITHDRAWN)

24N-3E

Jeremy DeHaai

Mollie Emery (WITHDRAWN)

 

CUSD 7 – Lexington

Three 4-year term positions open

Jason Thomas

Andrea L. McBurney

Andrew D. Killian

 

CUSD 8 - Prairie Central

These candidates file in Livingston County

Four 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

CUSD 11 - El Paso-Gridley

These candidates file in Woodford County

Three 4-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

CUSD 16 - Olympia

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.

ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

 

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 3W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 3W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1W

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 24N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

 

One 2-year unexpired term position open

            FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE

                            AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM

THE AREA OF RESIDENCE OF THOSE ELECTED TO FILL UNEXPIRED TERMS

IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING THE WINNERS OF THE

                                    FULL TERMS.

23N-1W

* Write-In

 

Four 4-year term positions open

22N-3W

Mary Springer

21N-1W

Doug Maris

23N-2W

Shawn Hohulin

Justin Dietrich

 

CUSD 18 - Blue Ridge

These candidates file in DeWitt County 

Four 4-year term positions open

Franci Miller

Kenna Dunlop Johnson

 

CUSD 19 – Ridgeview

One 2-year term positions open

Christie Wissmiller

 

Four 4-year term positions open

Pamela Rathke

Andrew Harper

 

Bloomington District 87 - Bloomington 

Four 4-year term positions open

Charles Irwin

Brigette Beasley Gibson

Fitzgerald Samedy

Jon Reed

Elizabeth Fox Anvick

 

CUSD 140 - Congerville-Eureka-Goodfield

These candidates file in Woodford County 

 

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.

ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING 

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:
 

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 1E

Not more than 1 may be elected from township 26N range 1W
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 26N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 27N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 27N range 1W

 

Three 4-year term positions open

##N-#W

Not Certified yet

 

 

Community College Districts
 Community College Trustee candidates file with the Secretary of the Board of Community 

College District or designated representative. 

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 

Community College Board candidates are nonpartisan.

* denotes write-in candidate

 
Parkland Community College District #505
 
Two 6-year term positions open

Jarrett Clem

James Voyles

Maureen Banks

Bradley Uken


 
One 2-year term position open

Timothy V. (Tim) Johnson


 
Illinois Central Community College District #514
 
Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet
 

 
Heartland Community College District #540
 
Two 6-year term positions open

Joshua Crockett

Rebecca L. Ropp

Allen Brokken (WITHDRAWN)

Catrina Parker

Jodie Slothower

Cynthia Pulley
 

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Cecelia Long

Jim Drew

 

 

Educational Service Region
 
These candidates file with the State Board of Elections.
 A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"
 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.
 

Educational Service Region Board members are nonpartisan.

* denotes write-in candidate

 
Regional Board of School Trustees (Champaign and Ford Counties)

Three 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet


 
Regional Board of School Trustees (DeWitt, Livingston, Logan and Mclean Counties)

Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet


 
Regional Board of School Trustees (Mason, Tazewell and Woodford Counties)

Two 6-year term positions open

Not Certified yet

 

 

TOWNSHIP LAND COMMISSIONERS

Township Land commissioner candidates file with the Township Land Commissioner’s Secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.

 

Township Land Commissioners are nonpartisan.
 
* denotes write-in candidate

 

West Township Land Commission

One 6-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 

Yates Township Land Commission

One 4-year term position open

Not Certified yet

 


 
Fire Protection District

Township Fire Protection Commissioner candidates file with the Township Fire Protection District’s  Secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.

 

Fire Protection District candidates are nonpartisan.

denotes write-in candidate

 

LeRoy Community Fire Protection District

Trustee

One 6-year term position open

Mike McLaughlin 

 

Northern Piatt Fire Protection District

Trustee

Two 6-year term positions open

David Kramer

John Hannah

Thad Gilman

Megan Beck

 

 

Water Authority

Water Authority Commissioner candidates file with the Water Authority Commissioner’s Secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" 

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 4, 2021.

 

Water Authority Districts are nonpartisan.

denotes write-in candidate

 

Mt. Hope-Funks Grove

One 6-year term position open

Stephen M. Funk