General Election Candidates

View sample ballots

Candidates for the 2022 General Election include:

Federal Offices

US Senator

  • R - Kathy Salvi
  • D - Tammy Duckworth
  • L - Bill Redpath

State Offices

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

  • R - Darren Bailey | Stephanie Trussell
  • D - JB Pritzker | Juliana Stratton
  • L - Scott Schluter | John Phillips

Attorney General

  • R - Thomas G. DeVore
  • D - Kwame Raoul
  • L - Daniel K. Robin

Secretary of State

  • R - Dan Brady
  • D - Alexi Giannoulias
  • L - Jon Stewart

State Comptroller

  • R - Shannon L. Teresi
  • D - Susana A. Mendoza
  • L - Deidre McCloskey

State Treasurer

  • R - Tom Demmer
  • D - Michael W. Frerichs
  • L - Preston Nelson

Representatives and Senators

Rep. in Congress (16th District)

  • R - Darin LaHood
  • D - Elizabeth "Lisa" Haderlein

Rep. in Congress (17th District)

  • R - Esther Joy King
  • D - Eric Sorensen

State Senator (44th District)

  • R - Sally J. Turner
  • D - No candidate

State Senator (46th District)

  • R - Desi Anderson
  • D - Dave Koehler

State Senator (53rd District)

  • R - Jason Barickman
  • D - No candidate

State Representative (87th District)

  • R - William E Hauter
  • D - No candidate

State Representative 88th District)

  • R - Dan Caulkins
  • D - No candidate

State Representative (91st District)

  • R - Scott Preston
  • D - Sharon Chung

State Representative (105th District)

  • R - Dennis Tipsword Jr.
  • D - No candidate

State Representative (106th District)

  • R - Thomas M. Bennett
  • D - No candidate

County Offices

County Clerk

  • R - Kathy Michael
  • D - Laura McBurney

County Treasurer

  • R - Rebecca C. McNeil
  • D - No candidate
  • L - Charles E. Sila

County Sheriff

  • R - Matt Lane
  • D - No candidate

Judges Seeking Retention

  • Charles M. Feeny, III
  • Casey Costigan
  • Mark A. Fellheimer

Regional Superintendent of Schools

(DeWitt, Livingstone, Logan, and McLean Counties)

  • R - Mark E. Jontry
  • D - No candidate

Judge of the Circuit Court (11th District)

To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Scott Drazewski

  • R - Carla Barnes
  • D - No candidate

To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Paul G. Lawrence

  • R - Don Knapp
  • D - No candidate


County Board Candidates 1 - 5

District 1

  • R - Adam Reeves
  • R - Catherine Metsker
  • D - Marcia S. Beaman
  • D - Janis B. Hollins

District 2

  • R - Bill Friedrich
  • R - James Soeldner
  • D - No candidate

District 3

  • R - George O. Wendt
  • R - Lyndsay Bloomfield
  • D - Faye Freeman-Smith

District 4

  • R - Steve Harsh
  • R - Jerry Klinkner
  • D - Jim Rogal
  • D - Krystle Able

District 5

  • R - John D. McIntyre
  • R - Hannah Blumenshine
  • D - Elizabeth Johnston

County Board Candidates 6 - 10

District 6

  • R - Eduardo Monk Jr.
  • D - Beverly A. Bell
  • D - Jack Henry Abraham

District 7

  • R - Geoff Tompkins
  • R - Donald Crop
  • D - Val Laymon
  • D - Benjamin Webb

District 8

  • R - Vicki Schultz
  • R - Gary Stevens
  • D - Lea Cline
  • D - Jeanne Biles

District 9

  • R - Susan Schafer
  • R - Annette Fellows
  • D - Natalie Roseman-Mendoza
  • D - Brandy Elizabeth Elmore

District 10

  • R - Chuck Erickson
  • R - Ross Webb
  • D - Corey T.J. Beirne