File updated 2/7/2019 3:48:07 PM

 

**Reminder: McLean County has two Election Authorities. Our office handles all but City of Bloomington.

Click HERE for the Bloomington Election Commission's Website.**

As local election officials certify who is to be on the ballot to the McLean County Clerk’s office,

they will be posted here. The local election officials have until January 24, 2019, to certify who

will be on the ballot for the offices they are responsible for, in McLean County.


MUNICIPALITIES CANDIDATE FILINGS

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.
= write-in candidate

Town of Normal
Town Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
R.C. McBride

Dave Shields

Stan Nord

Kathleen Lorenz

Karyn Smith

Pat Turner

Alex Campbell

Joel Studebaker

*Karl Sila

 

City of Chenoa
Mayor

One 4-year term position open

Christopher Wilder

 

Commissioner
Two 4-year term positions open
Gary Dreher

Chad Daiker

Lee Reinhart

John Strike

 

City of Leroy
Alderman Ward 1
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate


Alderman Ward 2

One 4-year term position open
Ronald Legner (Independent)


Alderman Ward 3

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Alderman Ward 4
One 4-year term position open

Dawn Hanafin (Independent)


City of Lexington
Alderman Ward 1
One 4-year term position open
Lisa A. Wilson (Independent)


Alderman Ward 2

One 4-year term position open
Michael L. Richard (Independent)


Alderman Ward 3

One 4-year term position open

Judson Stover (Independent)

One 2-year unexpired term position open

John Franklin (Independent)

 

Village of Anchor
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Matthew Cronkleton (Independent)

Robert Weber (Independent)

Village of Arrowsmith
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Ray Wilson (Independent)

Lorey Morefield (Independent)

Cheryl West (Independent)

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Taryn Cross (Independent)


Village of Bellflower
Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Bart Lytel (Citizen)

Shane Zimmerman (Citizen)

Allen D. Grussing (Independent)

 

Village of Carlock
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

No Candidates


Village of Colfax
Village Mayor
One 2-year unexpired term position open

Larry K. Dodds (Independent)

 

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open

Benjamin Thackeray (Independent)

Vincent Beck (Independent)

Charles Morefield (Independent)

Village Trustee
One 2-year unexpired term position open

Jason Wagoner (Independent)

 

Village of Cooksville
Village President

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Cathleen J. Weber (Independent)

 

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
William Thilmony (Independent)

Sally Burgess (Independent)

 

Village of Danvers
Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Lisa Althoff (Peoples)

Samuel Deal (Peoples)

Adam Stubblefield (Peoples)

 

Village Trustee

One 2-year unexpired term position open
Michael Deavers (Peoples)

 

Village of Downs
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Mary Lou Govera (Independent)

Margaret Keylin (Independent)

*Richard (Toby) Twyford

Village of Ellsworth
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

No Candidate

Village of Gridley
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Keri Hany (Peoples)

Mickey D. Finck (Peoples)

Michael Finck (Peoples)


Village of Heyworth
Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open

Clayton Wiseman (Independent)

Thomas S. Haynes (Independent)

Michael Girdler (Independent)

Jennifer Miller (Independent)

Anthony Miller (Independent)


Village of Hudson
Village Mayor

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Alan Meissner (Independent)

Daniel Maffeo (Independent)

 

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Kathryn Brooks (Independent)

Rachel Shipley (Independent)

 

Village Trustee

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Randy Waller (Independent)

Dave Brutlag (Independent)

Jason Scott (Independent)

 

Village of McLean
Village President

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Aaron Hammel (Independent)

 

Village Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Sharon C. Leipold (Independent)

 

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Ashley Billington (Independent)

Teri E. Johnson (Independent)

Amanda Webster (Independent)

 

Village Trustee

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Jeffrey Vandyke (Independent)

 

Village of Saybrook
Clerk

One 4-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term position open

Damon Kelly (Independent)

Drake Sallee (Independent)

Bruce Green (Independent)


Village of Stanford
Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Josh Scott (Independent)

Jessica Anderson (Independent)

Brandon Ciasnocha (Independent)


Village Trustee
Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
No Candidate

Village of Towanda
Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Deborah Kinsella

Megan Klemme

Andrew Hughes

 


 

PARK DISTRICTS
Park board member/commissioner candidates file with their Park District Secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

All park board member/commissioners are nonpartisan.
* = write-in candidate


Allin Township Park District
Two 6-year term positions open

Lisa Burger

 

Chenoa Park District
Two 6-year term positions open

Clint Steffen

Dan Butler

LeRoy Park District
Two 4-year term positions open

No Candidate

Lexington Park District
Three 6-year term positions open
Brad J. Fraher

Kecia J. Holiday

Erin E. Weber
One 2-year unexpired term position open

No Candidate


Mount Hope-Funks Grove Park District
One 6-year term position open

No Candidate
One 4-year unexpired term position open

No Candidate


Octavia Park District
Two 6-year term positions open

Scot Ghere

Brian Kuta

Yates Township Park District
Two 6-year term positions open

Dean A. Atkins

Joseph E. Moore

 


 

PUBLIC LIBRARY
Municipal and township library board trustees file with their local municipal or township clerk.
Public library district board trustees file with their library district secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

All library board members are nonpartisan.
* = write-in candidate


Allin Township Library
Four 4-year term positions open
Lucinda Nafziger

Brian J. Medeiros

Lauren Bridgewater

Martha A. Keeney

Carlock Public Library District
Two 6-year term positions open
Michael J. Miller

Elizabeth Wagner


Cheney's Grove Township Library
Three 4-year term positions open
Brian W. Huang

Terry Garlock

 

Chenoa Public Library District
Four 4-year term positions open

Steve Bury

Nancy Adams

Daniel Groce

Patricia A. Witte

Danvers Township Library
Three 4-year term positions open

Janice Risser

Jeanne Kashner

Clifford R. Magee

Golden Prairie Public Library District
Two 6-year term positions open
Stephen Peterson

Laurie Nippe
One 4-year unexpired term position open
Ary M. Anderson

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Stephanie Walden

 

Gridley Public Library District
Three 6-year term positions open

Shannon Brucker

Colleen Ringger

Alfred Hany

One 2-year unexpired term position open
Evan Giesel


Heyworth Public Library
Three 6-year term positions open

Michael Lamb

Dennis Lawyer

Lisa Shaffer

Hudson Area Public Library
Two 6-year term positions open

Lynne Norris

Gwyneth Whitacre

Three 4-year unexpired term positions open

*Ronda Hess

Lexington Public Library District
Three 6-year term positions open

No Candidate


Martin Township Public Library
Three 4-year term positions open

Larry K. Dodds

Mary Lou Kerber
One 2-year unexpired term position open

No Candidate


Mt Hope/Funks Grove Township Public Library District
Three 4-year term positions open
Helen R. Doty

Deborah J. Junis

 

Moyer District Library
Two 6-year term positions open

James Hazen

Susan B. Walker


Normal Public Library
Three 6-year term positions open
James Rogal

Katelyn Trunnell

*Erin Ripley-Gataric

One 4-year term position open

Jessica JD Davis

One 2-year term position open

Walter Lindberg

 

Towanda District Library
Four 4-year term positions open
Rochelle Wardell

Rachel Ballenger

Christine Kirk

Maggie Miller

 


SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES

School board candidates file directly with the office of County Clerk.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

All school board candidates are nonpartisan.

* = write-in candidate

CUSD 2 - Le Roy
Membership on the board of education is to consist of 4 members from the congressional township that has at

least 75% but not more than 90% of the population and 3 board members from the remaining congressional

townships in the school district.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 4E
Not more than 2 may be elected from the remaining congressional townships

Four 4-year term positions open

22N 4E

Robert M. Spratt

Wendy Dooley

21N 4E

Tracey Holoch

22N 3E

Jennifer D. Tarr

 

CUSD 3 - Tri-Valley
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 2E
Not more than 1 may be elected from township 23N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 5E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 5E

Four 4-year term positions open 
23N-3E
Jill Messamore

22N-3E

Renee Riddle

Jessica Alt
23N-4E

Lori Stickling


CUSD 4 - Heyworth
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 3E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 1E
Not more than 1 may be elected from township 22N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 2E

Four 4-year term positions open

21N-2E
Jen Patrick
Justin Johnsen

Terri Kopp

22N-2E
James Monteggia
Phil Stielow

22N-1E

Kelli Rewerts

 

CUSD 5 - Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Three 4-year term positions open

Steven L. Swearingen

Emily Tucker Davis

Miranda Leonard

 

CUSD 5 – McLean County

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 2E

Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
            FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE
                            AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
THE AREA OF RESIDENCE OF THOSE ELECTED TO FILL UNEXPIRED TERMS
IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING THE WINNERS OF THE
                                    FULL TERMS.
24N-2E

Michael E. Trask

23N-2E
Meta Mickens-Baker


Four 4-year term positions open

24N-2E

Kelly Pyle

Amy Roser

LaNell Greenberg

24N-3E

Alan Kalitzky

23N-2E

Barry Hitchins

 

CUSD 7 - Lexington
Four 4-year term positions open
Michael D. Beard
Chris Olson
Karin Atkins
Jamie Farrell

CUSD 8 - Prairie Central
Three 4-year term positions open

Brad A. Brown

Dana Louise Kafer

Timothy James McGreal

Lori A. Schahrer

 

CUSD 11 - El Paso-Gridley
Four 4-year term positions open

Bradley W. Griffin

Seth Campbell

Randy A. Barth

Sean O. Cornell

Robert P. Wettstein

 

CUSD 16 - Olympia
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 21N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 3W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 3W
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 1W
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

Three 4-year term positions open

24N-1W
Kevin Frazier

23N-2W

Carolyn Hansen

CUSD 18 - Blue Ridge
These candidates filed in DeWitt County

Three 4-year term positions open
Chelsie Leffelman

Carlos E. Burton

Dale Schneman

 

CUSD 19 - Ridgeview
Three 4-year term positions open
Jeffrey Harris

David Vandegraft

Bloomington District 87 - Bloomington
Three 4-year term positions open
Mark S. Wylie
James Almeda

Tammy Houtzel

CUSD 140 - Congerville-Eureka-Goodfield
These candidates filed in Woodford County

 

Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING

NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 25N range 1W
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 25N range 2W

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 1W
Not more than 1 may be elected from township 26N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 27N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 27N range 1W

Three 4-year term positions open

26N-2W

Alan Pacocha

26N-1W

Chad M. Leman

James R. Kieser

 


 

Community College Districts
Community College Trustee candidates file with the Secretary of the Board of Community

College District or designated representative.

All Community College Board candidates are nonpartisan.

Parkland Community College District #505
Two 6-year term positions open

Bianca Green

Douglas Jones

Jonathan Westfield

One 4-year term position open

James L. Ayers

Illinois Central Community College District #514
Two 6-year term positions open

Gale Thetford

Diane (Unes) Lamb

Heartland Community College District #540
Three 6-year term positions open

Janet M. Hood

Jeffrey A. Flessner

Thomas J. Whitt

One 2-year unexpired term position open

Lupe Diaz

Patrick Hardesty

 


 

Educational Service Region
These candidates are certified by the State Board of Elections.
All School Board members are nonpartisan.


Regional Board of School Trustees (Champaign and Ford Counties)
Two 6-year term positions open

Jerry Niemann (Ford County)

C. Pius Weibel (Champaign County)


Regional Board of School Trustees (DeWitt, Livingston, Logan and Mclean Counties)
Two 6-year term positions open

Craig Bertsche (McLean County)

Jean Anderson (Logan County)

Two 4-year unexpired term positions open

Rose M. Smith (Livingston County)


Regional Board of School Trustees (Mason, Tazewell and Woodford Counties)
Two 6-year term positions open

James W. Dunnan, III (Washington County)

Kurt Krile (Woodford County)

 


 

TOWNSHIP LAND COMMISSIONERS
Township Land commissioner candidates file with the Township Land Commissioner’s Secretary.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

All Township Land Commissioners are nonpartisan.
* = write-in candidate

 

West Township Land Commission

One 6-year term position open

No Candidate

 

Yates Township Land Commission

Two 4-year term positions open

Carlos G. Bahler

Donald A. Schmid

Christian Vercler

 



Fire Protection District
A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

Fire Protection District candidates are nonpartisan.
= write-in candidate

LeRoy Community Fire Protection District
Trustee
One 6-year term position open

Craig W. Hanlin


Northern Piatt Fire Protection District
Trustee

One 6-year term position open
Megan Beck

Dale Lipsey

 


 

Water Authority
A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate"

(SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by January 31, 2019.

Water Authority Districts are nonpartisan.

= write-in candidate

Mt. Hope-Funks Grove
One 6-year term position open

No Candidate


 

Referenda

 

Allin Township Fire Protection District

Shall the Allin Township Fire Protection District

levy a special tax at a rate not to exceed 0.10% of the

value of all taxable property within the district as

equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue

for the purpose of providing funds to pay for the costs

of emergency and rescue crews and equipment?

                    YES / NO